Siluanov promised to increase the minimum wage to 35 thousand rubles by 2030
Finance Minister Anton Siluanov said that the task set by Russian President Vladimir Putin to raise the minimum wage to 35 thousand.

Finance Minister Anton Siluanov said that the task set by Russian President Vladimir Putin to raise the minimum wage to 35 thousand rubles by 2030 will be fulfilled. He said this at parliamentary hearings in the Federation Council, reports TASS.
The minimum wage next year will increase to 28,935 rubles. The task set by the president to ensure the minimum wage by 2030 at the level of 35 thousand rubles will be fulfilled, he said.
According to the Minister, raising the minimum wage will accelerate the growth of wages of workers with low incomes.
Earlier, on September 24, Siluanov said that by 2027 the minimum wage in Russia will increase to 28,935 rubles.
From January 1, 2026, the minimum wage in Russia is 27,093 rubles. Until the end of 2025, the federal minimum wage is 22,440 rubles, and in 2024 it was 19,242 rubles.



