In the Voronezh region, the subsistence minimum will increase to 17.8 thousand rubles
In 2027, the subsistence minimum will be indexed in the Voronezh region - it will reach 17,800 rubles per capita

In 2027, the subsistence minimum will be indexed in the Voronezh region - it will reach 17,800 rubles per capita. On average, the increase will be 1134 rubles. On the website of the government of the Voronezh region posted a draft resolution, which is now undergoing anti-corruption expertise.
For citizens of working age, the subsistence minimum is determined at 19,402 rubles (in 2026 - 16,666 rubles); for pensioners - 15,308 rubles (in 2026 - 14,333 rubles), for children - 17,266 rubles (in 2026 - 16,166 rubles).
The document explains that the subsistence minimum is calculated on the basis of a decree of the government of the Russian Federation. According to the current rules, the regional differentiation coefficient of 0.88 is applied in the Voronezh region. The values of the subsistence minimum per capita and for the main socio-demographic groups for 2027 are fixed by this draft resolution, taking into account the opinion of the regional commission for the regulation of social and labor relations. The document should enter into force on January 1, 2027.
In the socio-economic system of the country, the subsistence minimum (PM) plays several key roles. It assesses the needs of citizens. When the income of a person or family is below the subsistence minimum, they are recognized as poor – and they are entitled to benefits and other state assistance.
Based on the PM, the following are calculated:
The state uses the subsistence minimum to assess the welfare of the population. Based on these data, the budget is formed: how much money will be required for social payments, the state calculates in advance, and also plans measures to reduce poverty.
Earlier it was reported that the increase in pensions awaits Voronezh residents in 2027.

