Two Novgorod organizations announced warnings for wages less than the minimum wage
The State Labor Inspectorate in the Novgorod region announced warnings to the Novgorod Regional Federation of Trade Unions and the Novgorod Social Rehabilitation Center for Minors “Childhood”, which officially paid their employees a salary less than the minimum wage

The State Labor Inspectorate in the Novgorod region announced warnings to the Novgorod Regional Federation of Trade Unions and the Novgorod Social Rehabilitation Center for Minors “Childhood”, which officially paid their employees a salary less than the minimum wage. This information is posted on the website of the Prosecutor General’s Office.
From January 1, 2026, the minimum wage is 27,093 rubles per month. If the employer pays the employee less, this is a direct violation of the Constitution and the Labor Code.
The Novgorod Regional Federation of Trade Unions is now acting in the courts of general jurisdiction as a defendant in fifteen cases, eight of which are labor disputes. Chairman of the NFP since February 2023 is Sergey Busuren.
The position of Director of the Center “Childhood” since June 2023 is occupied by Lyubov Katomina.



