The Minister of Finance promised the minimum wage at the level of 35 thousand rubles by 2030
The task set by the President to increase the minimum wage to 35 thousand rubles by 2030 will be fulfilled, assured the head of the Ministry of Finance Anton Siluanov. He said this at parliamentary hearings in the Federation Council.
The task set by the President to increase the minimum wage to 35 thousand rubles by 2030 will be fulfilled, assured the head of the Ministry of Finance Anton Siluanov. He said this at parliamentary hearings in the Federation Council.
The Minister recalled that in 2027 the minimum wage in Russia will grow to 28.9 rubles. to ensure the minimum wage by 2030 at the level of 35 thousand rubles will be fulfilled. This will accelerate the growth of wages of workers with low incomes, the minister said (quoted by TASS).
From January 1, 2026, the minimum wage was set at 27,093 rubles. The indicator is calculated on the basis of the median salary in the country. Depending on the region, it may be higher. For example, in Moscow the minimum wage is 39 730 rubles, in St. Petersburg – 31 250 rubles.



