The Murmansk Region Will Adopt New Subsistence Minimum Amounts Starting January 1
Starting from January 1, 2027, the subsistence minimum will increase in the Murmansk Region. It will remain in effect throughout the year and will affect the calculation of various benefits and social payments. The new figures were approved by the region's Governor, Andrey Chibis.

Starting from January 1, 2027, the subsistence minimum will increase in the Murmansk Region. They will remain in effect throughout the year and will affect the calculation of various benefits and social payments. The new figures have been approved by the region's Governor, Andrey Chibis.
The following amounts have been set for different categories of residents:
The subsistence minimum is used to determine eligibility for certain social support measures. In particular, it is taken into account when granting certain benefits to families with children, assessing need when applying for social assistance, and calculating some payments.
Earlier, "MK in Murmansk" reported that in the Murmansk region, insurance pensions would be indexed in February and April of 2027.



