Maldives postpones introduction of tax for foreign tour operators
The Maldives has postponed the introduction of a 17% tax on goods and services of foreign travel companies until September 1, 2027. This was reported by the press service of the Russian Union of Travel Industry (PCT) with reference to the message of the Minister of Tourism of the Maldives Mohamed Amin.
The Maldives has postponed the introduction of a 17% tax on goods and services of foreign travel companies until September 1, 2027. This was reported by the press service of the Russian Union of Travel Industry (PCT) with reference to the message of the Minister of Tourism of the Maldives Mohamed Amin.
Initially, the new rules were supposed to come into force from October 1, 2026. It is assumed that the tax will apply to companies that do not have a permanent establishment in the country. “The tax of 17% was supposed to be levied on the margin of tour operators and the remuneration of travel agents. The decision to give the market additional time can only be welcomed, said co-head of the PCT Committee on Outbound Tourism Dmitry Arutyunov.
On September 24, the PCT appealed to the Maldives and the Russian Ministry of Economic Development with a request to exclude Russian companies from regulation or suspend it. According to the Union, from January 1 to August 18 this year, the archipelago was visited by almost 200 thousand Russian tourists. Russia ranks second among foreign markets with a share of about 15%, the PCT said.



