The subsistence minimum in the Kirov region will grow by almost 7%
The regional government has approved new values, which will be effective from January 1, 2027

According to the document, the approved amounts will increase by an average of 6.8% compared to the previous period for all socio-demographic groups of the population.
In per capita terms, the indicator in the Kirov region for 2027 is set at 18,002 rubles. For comparison, during 2026, a similar standard was 16,856 rubles.
Differential rates have also undergone changes: for working residents of the region, the bar will rise to 19,622 rubles, for citizens of retirement age will be 15,482 rubles, and for minors - 17,462 rubles.
The subsistence minimum is a key socio-economic indicator on the basis of which regional agencies assess the welfare of citizens.
This parameter directly affects the formation of the expenditure part of the budget of the Kirov region and determines the criteria for the need for the appointment of targeted state assistance.
From the approved amounts depends on the amount of funding of existing programs of social protection of poor people in Kirov.
In particular, these values serve as a basis for calculating a single child allowance, regional social surcharges to pensions, subsidies for housing and communal services and payments under social contracts.
The official decree of the government of the region “On the establishment of the subsistence minimum per capita and for the main socio-demographic groups of the population in the Kirov region for 2027” will become legal from January 1.

