Ministry discusses minimum contributions for operators to support the industry
The Ministry may introduce the minimum amount of mandatory deductions of telecom operators to the universal service reserve (UAS) at the level of 500,000 rubles. Now each operator deducts 2% of income to the fund. The proposal was discussed on November 6 at the third meeting of the working group of the Ministry of digital services and telecom operators, dedicated to the forthcoming reform of licensing in the communications industry. This was stated by the source of “Vedomosti”, who participated in the discussions. The Ministry confirmed that it is working on the introduction of a minimum amount of deductions to the RUO of this size. The final amount of the contribution has not yet been approved.

The Ministry may introduce the minimum amount of mandatory deductions of telecom operators to the universal service reserve (UAS) at the level of 500,000 rubles. Now each operator deducts 2% of income to the fund. The proposal was discussed on November 6 at the third meeting of the working group of the Ministry of digital services and telecom operators, dedicated to the forthcoming reform of licensing in the communications industry. This was stated by the source of “Vedomosti”, who participated in the discussions. The Ministry confirmed that it is working on the introduction of a minimum amount of deductions to the RUO of this size. The final amount of the contribution has not yet been approved.


