The minimum wage in the Kaliningrad region will grow to 30 thousand rubles
Instead of the previously promised 32 thousand rubles, the minimum wage in the Kaliningrad region from January 1, 2027 will be 30 thousand rubles. About the revision of plans said Deputy Minister of social policy of the region Violetta Levina at a meeting of the Committee of the Kaliningrad Chamber of Commerce and Industry on education and labor market.

Instead of the previously promised 32 thousand rubles, the minimum wage in the Kaliningrad region from January 1, 2027 will be 30 thousand rubles. About the revision of plans said Deputy Minister of social policy of the region Violetta Levina at a meeting of the Committee of the Kaliningrad Chamber of Commerce and Industry on education and labor market.
Now the regional minimum wage is 29 thousand rubles. This amount is valid from July 1, 2026 and is 7% higher than the federal figure of 27,093 rubles. A new agreement on raising the minimum wage to 30,000 rubles is almost ready for signing.
According to Levina, the increase in a thousand rubles will keep the difference from the federal level and support the income of workers, without creating an excessive burden on the budget and small business. The regional agreement is mandatory for all employers, except for organizations financed from the federal budget, subject to a full working week. At the same time, companies have the opportunity to send a reasoned refusal to join the agreement within 30 days. As the Deputy Minister noted, in practice, such refusals are few.
Earlier, the authorities expected to set the minimum wage at the level of 32 thousand rubles. Those plans were reported in August. Now the expected minimum wage from the beginning of 2027 was reduced by two thousand rubles.
Earlier we wrote that in the Kaliningrad region from July 1, the minimum wage will increase.

