FTS denied the massive erroneous charges of tax on electric cars
The Federal Tax Service (FTS) of Russia denied information about massive erroneous taxes on electric cars, told RBC in the press service of the Ministry.

The Federal Tax Service (FTS) of Russia denied information about massive erroneous taxes on electric cars, told RBC in the press service of the Ministry.
“The information spread in social networks and the media about the massive erroneous charging of taxes on electric cars is not true,” the report said.
The Federal Tax Service applied benefits for transport tax for 2025, taking into account regional laws. At the same time, in some regions, the benefit applies only to electric vehicles of a certain capacity or does not apply to cars worth 10 million rubles.
In a number of regions, for example, in the Belgorod region, owners of vehicles equipped exclusively with electric engines are exempt from the tax. In this case, hybrids with an electric motor and an internal combustion engine are not eligible.
If the owner does not apply for a benefit and has several cars, it will automatically apply to the car with the highest amount of tax. Therefore, the benefit may not apply to an electric car if the owner has another car with a higher tax, the Federal Tax Service noted.
In addition, the tax notice may include other vehicles for which the owner is taxed for 2025. Data on the type of car and the presence of an electric motor FTS receives from the traffic police. If the owner believes that the benefit is not applied, he can apply to the tax office or apply for recalculation through his personal account, the department added.
In 2024, deputies of the Moscow City Duma approved a law extending the exemption on transport tax for owners of electric vehicles for another five years (a measure to exempt from transport tax cars equipped with electric motors was introduced in 2020).



