Tax notice has not arrived: what to do to residents of the Ulyanovsk region
Residents of the Ulyanovsk region must pay property taxes for the past year until December 1, 2026

Residents of the Ulyanovsk region must pay property taxes for the past year until December 1, 2026. The Federal Tax Service has started sending out notifications and launched a special page that will help to understand accruals, benefits and payment methods.
Tax notices are received by the owners of apartments, houses, land and cars. The documents indicate the amount of transport, land and property taxes, and in some cases - personal income tax.
Ulyanovsk residents can check the accruals in the personal account of the taxpayer or on the portal “State Services”. For those who do not use electronic services, notifications are sent by registered letters.
If the document was not received before October 15, it is recommended to contact the tax inspectorate or send a request through the electronic services of the Federal Tax Service. You can also receive a notification in person from the tax authority or the MFC that provides such a service.
The absence of a letter does not always mean a mistake. Notifications may not be sent if the citizen is fully exempt from tax due to benefits, he has no taxable property or the total amount of charges is less than 300 rubles. Exceptions are provided for the latter case.
In 2026, the Federal Tax Service prepared 69.9 million tax notices. The total amount of accrued property taxes in the country reached 452.8 billion rubles, which is 10% more than last year.
To understand the procedure for calculating taxes, current benefits and changes in legislation will help a new information page on the website of the Federal Tax Service of Russia. The deadline for payment is December 1, 2026.



