Is it possible to pay property tax in parts and what to do if not notified
The deadline is approaching: individuals need to pay real estate, land and transport taxes no later than November 16. From August to October 1, citizens ...

The deadline is approaching: individuals need to pay real estate, land and transport taxes no later than November 16. From August to October 1, citizens received uniform paper or electronic notices. More than 3.5 million people pay property taxes in Belarus.

Objects of attention To real estate include apartments, cottages, private houses, garages and car spaces, as well as office and warehouse space. The tax must be paid both on what belongs to the right of ownership, and on the loan purchased in leasing. Land tax is calculated for plots in property, on the right of lifetime inheritance, temporary use, adopted by inheritance and even arbitrarily occupied. Transport tax is levied on cars that are registered for an individual in the traffic police, except for those issued before 1992. Whatever

Real estate tax is determined on the basis of the estimated cost per square meter, space and rate. The tax on an apartment of the same size differs in the capital, regional centers and other cities. For individuals, the tax rate is 0.1 percent. In Minsk, the number of meters and rubles is almost the same: for treshka area of 87 "squares" the tax will be 88.74 rubles.
Transport tax rates for 2025 for the most popular cars: passenger cars with a permissible maximum weight of more than 1.75 tons, but not more than 2 tons - 116 rubles; more than 2, but not more than 2.25 tons - 138 rubles. Transport tax on a motorcycle is 46 rubles.
For luxury cars, of which there are about 2,900 in Belarus, the tax is charged 10 times. The total amount of property tax, for example, for a three-bedroom apartment and two cars can come out tangible for the wallet. Therefore, it is possible to pay in whole and in parts. The ERIP system is configured in such a way that at the entrance the payer will see the balance of the amount each time. The main thing is to fully pay no later than November 16. At the post office or in the bank branch - specialists will do everything themselves. Upon receipt of taxes, fees and other mandatory payments to the republican budget, the commission is not charged.
Through ERIP:
♦ according to the QR code specified in the notice. The link will lead to a page where all the details and amount are already available. You just have to press the “Pay” button. This amount can be changed.
♦ by the payment code in the ERIP, filling in the column “Taxpayer Account Number” (UNP). It is specified in the notice, entered using capital letters, without spaces.
♦ having passed through the “tree” in the ERIP: Payments and transfers / Settlement System (ERIP) / Taxes / Region / District / IMS in the area at the place of registration of an individual / Single property payment. Next, enter the UNP and click “Pay”.
Through the service "Personal account of the payer".
On the MNS website there is a clickable inscription “Personal Cabinet of the payer”. We enter by login and password - we see the amount presented for payment, click "Pay". Further, the service offers payment options: through ERIP services, Internet banking, by QR code. On the website of the Ministry (www.nalog.gov.by) select the clickable inscription "All services" / "Information from the State register of payers (other obliged persons)" / "Search for individuals" (top right). In the opened plate enter the necessary data (F.I.O., identification number, passport number). Tax legislation of Belarus provides an extensive list of benefits. From the payment of real estate tax in respect of one apartment or residential building are exempted pensioners, invalids of groups I and II, military personnel of urgent and alternative service. If a pensioner owns several apartments, the tax will not need to pay for one - the most expensive. Members of large families do not pay tax for all their houses and apartments. These categories of citizens are also completely exempt from paying tax on all garden houses, cottages, garages and cars.
There is a tax exemption for certain types of real estate for citizens who live in rural areas and work in agricultural enterprises or in the field of education, medicine, as well as in public institutions of social services.
Similar benefits apply to the payment of land tax.
For pensioners by age, disabled people of groups I and II, parents with many children, the transport tax rate is reduced by half, for disabled people of group III - by 25 percent. But there is a condition: the person to whom the car is registered must have a valid driving license of the appropriate category. If a pensioner owns a car and a truck, and he has the rights of category B, then the benefit will be provided only for the tax on a passenger car, the tax on the truck will have to be paid in full. If the notice does not come The notice is the basis for the payment of property taxes, it indicates all objects of taxation, the payer will immediately see the calculation for each of them and the total amount of a single payment. The information is contained in ERIP. If the notice has not yet been received, you can search for it in the personal account of the payer on the MTS website or apply for a copy to the tax authority.
It should also be borne in mind: a notice to a citizen is not sent if the benefits imposed on him cover tax obligations. Failure to pay property taxes is no longer an administrative offense. A new mechanism has emerged to encourage timely and full fulfillment of obligations. For example, a person did not pay taxes before the end of this year, and the amount of non-payment exceeds one basic value (45 rubles). Then, when calculating taxes for the next year, he will be presented with an additionally increased coefficient - 15 percent of the unpaid amount. Well, the debt will still be recovered.



