Thursday, October 8, 2026Moscow
Society

Work and maternity: what labor guarantees the law of Belarus n

The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection recalled the labor guarantees provided for Belarusians. Combining motherhood...

Published
Work and maternity: what labor guarantees the law of Belarus n

The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection recalled the labor guarantees provided for Belarusians. A number of legislative norms help women to combine motherhood and professional activity, a correspondent of the Minsk-Novosti agency reports.

In particular, during employment, it is forbidden to deny women a contract or reduce their salary due to pregnancy or the presence of children under three years of age. The same protection applies to single parents who raise children under 14 or children with disabilities under 18. If the applicant is still denied work, the decision must be reasoned, and the woman herself has the right to challenge it in court.

During maternity leave and leave to care for the baby up to three years, the employee retains a workplace. If the contract expires during this period, the employer shall, with the consent of the employee, extend it at least until the end of the leave. And after the child turns three years old, the woman is guaranteed the extension or conclusion of a new contract until the child reaches the age of five.

In addition, the law prohibits dismissal on the initiative of the employer of pregnant women and mothers with children under three years. This rule applies even in cases of redundancy, inconsistency of the employee due to health or insufficient qualifications, as well as in case of prolonged absence from work due to illness - more than four months in a row. Single women raising a child from three to 14 years old or a disabled child under 18 years old are prohibited from dismissing when the number of employees is reduced and in a situation with a long sick leave (more than four months).

The employer is obliged to meet and arrange part-time or weekly work if a pregnant woman or a mother raising a child up to 14 years old so requests. Employees with children under 16 years of age have the preferential right to conclude an employment contract on home work, and if a child has a disability - up to 18 years.

Additional free days are also provided for mothers. Women raising a child with a disability under 18 years old can take one paid day off per month - it is compensated from the state extra-budgetary fund of social protection of the population. Mothers of three or more children under 16 years of age or a disabled child under 18 years of age receive an additional free day each week with payment at the expense of the employer.

From January 1, 2024, by agreement with the employer, instead of such a day off, you can reduce the working day or shift by an hour. Women with two or more children under 16 years of age are entitled to an additional non-working day once a month, the payment of which can be prescribed in a collective agreement or a local act of the employer.

Source: Минск-новости ↗

Share

More on This Story

IV International Conference on Forensic Expert Activities in Minsk
SocietyIV International Conference on Forensic Expert Activities in Minsk

The IV International Scientific and Practical Conference “The Role and Importance of Forensic Expertise and Forensic Expertise in Ensuring National Security” has started in Minsk.

Виктория Даревская
In Minsk are looking for a missing 41-year-old man
SocietyIn Minsk are looking for a missing 41-year-old man

Wanted 41-year-old Alexander Narkevich, who 29 September left home and ceased to communicate, according to the correspondent of the Ministry.

Яна Романчик
Folk signs: what not to do Volgograd September 26, on the day of Kornilov
SocietyFolk signs: what not to do Volgograd September 26, on the day of Kornilov

On September 26, believers remember the Hieromartyr Cornelius Sotnik, who was one of the first pagans to convert to Christianity. In the people, the holiday is called Cornelius Day or simply Cornelius

МК
The EIA Briefing

Keep reading, every morning.

The stories that matter, chosen by our editors and in your inbox before 7 a.m. — every weekday.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.