The Ministry of Labor explained what to do with unused vacation days
The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection explained what to do if part of the vacation days were left unused. This sb.by reported in the press service ...

The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection explained what to do if part of the vacation days were left unused. This sb.by reported in the press service of the Ministry.

It is noted that, as a general rule, the employer is obliged to provide the employee with a full annual leave within his working year, and the employee must use it. If part of the holiday is left unused, there are two options.
The first is to transfer part of the work leave to the current working year. In the current working year, it is possible to transfer or extend the work leave in a number of cases: if an employee becomes ill (temporary disability), he has started "maternity" leave, he needs to fulfill state duties with the right to release from work, the leave coincided with the study, the vacation was not paid on time, as well as by agreement of the parties and in other cases provided for by law or collective agreement.
- It is possible to transfer part of the leave to the next working year only in two cases: in exceptional circumstances related to production necessity, or if the employee was recalled from leave on the initiative of the employer. Even in these cases, the employee must use a minimum of 14 calendar days in the current year.
The second option is to receive monetary compensation for vacation. Replace part of the work leave exceeding 21 calendar days, monetary compensation can be agreed between the employee and the employer. Replacement of monetary compensation is not allowed in respect of vacations granted in advance, leave to pregnant women, workers recognized as disabled, workers under eighteen years of age, workers for work in areas of radioactive contamination. It is also not allowed to replace additional leave for work with harmful or dangerous working conditions and for the special nature of work.
Compensation can be obtained upon withdrawal from work leave, provided that at least 14 calendar days of leave are actually used in the current working year, as well as upon dismissal.
It is forbidden not to provide leave and recall from leave minor workers (under 18 years) and workers with harmful or dangerous working conditions who are entitled to additional leave. The Ministry of Labor told about the rules for maintaining a labor book at the first workplace



