In the Yaroslavl region from January will increase the subsistence minimum
From January 1, 2027 in the Yaroslavl region will begin to operate new subsistence minimum

From January 1, 2027 in the Yaroslavl region will begin to operate new subsistence minimum. Governor Mikhail Evraev signed a decree to increase the indicators by 6.8% compared to 2026. After the increase, regional values will be equal to federal ones.
The average subsistence minimum per capita will be 20,227 rubles. Now it is equal to 18 939 rubles. For able-bodied residents, the figure will increase from 20,644 to 22,047 rubles, for pensioners - from 16,288 to 17,395 rubles. The child subsistence minimum will increase from 18 371 to 19 620 rubles.
Revision of these values will entail a change in a number of social benefits. As explained in the regional Ministry of labor and social support, the new indicators will be used in the calculation of a single allowance for children, subsidies for housing and communal services, compensation for additional baby food and payments to schoolchildren before the start of the school year.
The changes will also affect the support of poor citizens. In particular, the maximum amounts for social contracts will increase. Residents of the region who have concluded such an agreement with the state to assist in employment will be able to receive a lump sum payment of up to 88 thousand rubles.



